Volksbank Regensburg eG v. Burger , 1997 Fla. App. LEXIS 14517 ( 1997 )
[…] The trial court properly granted the motion.

    *539 Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.090(e) provides as follows:

    When a party has the right or is required to do some act or take some proceeding within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon that party and the notice or paper is served upon that party by mail, 5 days shall be added to the prescribed period.

    Florida Statute section 55.604(1)(b) (emphasis added) provides that "[p]romptly upon the recording of the foreign judgment ... the clerk shall mail notice of the recording of the foreign judgment, by registered mail with return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor...." Section 55.604(2) gives the judgment creditor "30 days after service of the notice" in which to file the notice of objection.

    There is no rule of procedure specified in section 55.604 which prevents the addition of five days for mailing pursuant to rule 1.090(e).