State v. Dugan , 665 So. 2d 1064 ( 1995 )
[…] Appellee Dugan entered a no contest plea to possession of cocaine and agreed to complete a drug program. He was placed on probation on the condition that he attend drug treatment for a period of one year and adjudication of guilt was withheld. Appellee Burroughs, who was also charged with possession of cocaine, did not enter a plea, but at the court's suggestion agreed to complete a drug treatment program. Both appellees, after successfully completing the programs, moved the court to dismiss the charges, and the court did so over the state's objection.

    Section 893.15, Florida Statutes (1993), the Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act, provides:

    Any person who violates s.893.13(1)(f) or 1(g) relating to possession may, in the discretion of the trial judge, be required to participate in a substance abuse services program approved or regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services *1065 pursuant to the provisions of chapter 397, provided the director of such program approves the placement of the defendant in such program. Such required participation may be imposed in addition to, or in lieu of, any penalty or probation otherwise prescribed by law. However, the total time of such penalty, probation, and program participation shall not exceed the maximum length of sentence possible for the offense. (Footnote omitted.) (Emphasis added.)

    Section 397.705(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which is part of the chapter entitled "Substance Abuse Services," provides in part: