State v. Jones , 899 So. 2d 1280 ( 2005 )
[…] § 316.635(1), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis added).

    The county court has jurisdiction over traffic violations. See Nettleton v. Doughtie, 373 So. 2d 667 (Fla.1979) (explaining that decriminalization of traffic infractions did not remove county court jurisdiction over traffic violations); § 34.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing that county courts have jurisdiction over all misdemeanors not cognizable in circuit court).

    Section 26.012, Florida Statutes (2003), describes the jurisdiction of the circuit courts and provides that circuit courts have jurisdiction "[i]n all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985" (emphasis added).

    The juveniles in these cases are charged with a violation under chapter 322, driving without a valid license, which relates to the operation of a motor vehicle and is a misdemeanor, not a felony. § 322.39, Fla. Stat. (2003).