Doyle v. FLA. UNEMP. APPEALS COM'N , 635 So. 2d 1028 ( 1994 )
[…] Andrus v. Florida Dep't of Labor & Employment Security, 379 So. 2d 468 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980); § 120.68(10). Accord Daniels v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 531 So. 2d 1047 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988). See also DeGroot v. Sheffield, 95 So. 2d 912, 916 (Fla. 1957) (defining "competent substantial evidence"). Based on this standard of review, we conclude that the UAC's order must be set aside.

    The genesis for the finding of misconduct in this case is section 443.036(26) which defines such conduct as "willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests" or "[c]arelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design." Under well established law, this statute must be interpreted liberally in favor of an employee, and its disqualifying provisions construed narrowly in determining whether an employee *1031 has exhibited work-related misconduct sufficient to support a denial of unemployment compensation benefits.