All Courts |
[…] The trial court must apply the same standard used for an arrest warrant when determining whether there is probable cause to shelter a child. Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.305(b)(3). Although Florida courts recognize the importance of a parent's right to enjoy custody of his or her children, our courts have authority to do all things reasonably necessary to protect children within their jurisdiction. See § 39.001(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). With these concerns in mind, a trial court should remove a child from the parents only "when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal." § 39.001(1)(f). After finding probable cause to shelter Le.H., the trial court effectively failed to apply the proper probable cause standard in deciding whether to shelter Le.H.'s two siblings.