State v. Taylor , 826 So. 2d 399 ( 2002 )
[…] This is nothing more that mere suspicion, and "[m]ere suspicion is not enough to support a stop." Popple, 626 So.2d at 186.[8]

    Lastly, we turn to the state's eleventh-hour plain view doctrine argument. This argument fails because it was not *406 preserved for appellate review. This was addressed in State v. Cornuz, 816 So. 2d 827 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002), where the state sought to present an argument, on appeal from a suppression order, that was not presented to the trial court. As Cornuz states, the Criminal Appeal Reform Act, § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002), forbids consideration of an issue that is not "timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection ... was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprized the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefore." An argument against suppression may not be presented for the first time on appeal. Cornuz; State v. Klein, 736 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998); State v. Mae, 706 So. 2d 350 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).