Florida Water Services Corp. v. Utilities Com'n , 2001 Fla. App. LEXIS 8486 ( 2001 )
[…] See § 74.031, Fla. Stat. (2000); Ch. 65-369, § 4, at 1279-80, Laws of Fla. Part II of chapter 475, authorizing the certification and licensing of real estate appraisers, was created in 1991 and substantially revised in 1998. See Ch. 91-89, § 9 at 674-86, Laws of Fla.; Ch. 98-250 §§ 20-38 at 2209-20, Laws of Fla. We do not believe that when the Legislature wrote section 74.031, it intended to incorporate or refer to a statute that was not created until 26 years later. To the contrary, section 475.612(4), Florida Statutes (1999) addresses the admissibility of the expert testimony from appraisers who are not licensed, certified or registered and provides:

    This section does not prevent any state court or administrative law judge from certifying as an expert witness in any legal or administrative proceeding an appraiser who is not certified, licensed, or registered; nor does it prevent any appraiser from testifying, with respect to the results of an appraisal.

    An estimate of value is based on a valid appraisal if "the trial court had substantial, competent evidence presented to it at trial in order to properly base a decision." Cordones v. Brevard County, 781 So. 2d 519, 523 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).