HOA Vuong, Mark Pebley, Robert McKenna v. Florida Department of Law Enforcement , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 17229 ( 2014 )
[…] Enforcement’s approval and oversight of breath test instruments.
    Appellants contended that the rules constitute an invalid exercise of
    delegated legislative authority. The administrative law judge (ALJ) rejected
    appellants’ arguments. We affirm.
    Appellants are individuals charged with DUI after submitting to a
    breath test on the Intoxilyzer 8000 breath instrument. Appellants
    submitted to a breath test pursuant to Florida’s implied consent law. The
    implied consent law requires that drivers submit to an “approved” test.
    See § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2012). The legislature has charged
    Florida’s Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) with responsibility for
    approving breath test instruments; for “regulation of the operation,
    inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized” under the
    driving under the influence statutes; and for promulgating rules necessary
    for the administration and implementation of its obligations. See §
    316.1932(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2012). Pursuant to the authority granted it,