Sullivan v. Klein , 691 So. 2d 21 ( 1997 )
[…] Ins. Co. v. Palma, 622 So.2d 594, 595 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (finding where record is devoid of any connection between Dade County and any of the factual occurrences in case or any of the witnesses who might be called to testify in case, trial court abused its discretion in denying motion for change of venue).

    Reversed and Remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 47.122, Fla. Stat. (1995) provides:

    For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it may have been brought.