Colbert v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 10735 ( 2009 )
[…] Colbert v. State , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 10735 ( 2009 )


Menu:
  • 15 So. 3d 898 (2009)

    Bryan COLBERT, Appellant,
    v.
    STATE of Florida, Appellee.

    No. 4D09-557.

    District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.

    August 5, 2009.

    Bryan Colbert, Raiford, pro se.

    No appearance required for appellee.

    PER CURIAM.

    With respect to appellant's claim to be entitled to a sentence of not more than six years, only if a violation is technical or non substantive is a sentence on revocation of supervision limited to six years. See § 958.14, Fla. Stat. (2004) (stating "no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department for a substantive *899 violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated") (emphasis added).