Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. State , 12 Fla. L. Weekly 112 ( 1986 )
[…] On 11 April 1986, a final order was entered, herein under appeal, denying the Surety's requested relief upon a finding that the motion to vacate was untimely filed, and thus the court was without jurisdiction to grant any effective relief. The court so ruled relying on Section 903.27(5), Florida Statutes, which proscribes a 45-day time limit for the filing of motions to stay or to set aside a judgment of forfeiture.

    The portion of Section 903.26, Florida Statutes, pertinent to this case provides as follows:

    (1) A bail bond shall not be forfeited unless:
    (a) The information, indictment, or affidavit was filed within 6 months from the date of arrest, and
    (b) The clerk of court gave the surety at least 72 hours' notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and holidays before the time of the required appearance of the defendant. Notice shall not be necessary if the time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, or if the time is stated on the bond.

    While Section 903.26(1)(b) requires that a surety receive at least 72-hours notice before a bail bond can be estreated, the statute does not specify what form of notice is required or the manner in which it is to be served.