Brian M. Beauchamp v. The Bank of New York Trust Company , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 16801 ( 2014 )
[…] under the note, and remand the case for further proceedings to determine
    that amount. See Sas v. Fed. Nat’l. Mortg. Ass’n, 
    112 So. 3d 778
     (Fla. 2d
    DCA 2013) (affirming final judgment, but reversing and remanding for
    further proceedings to determine the amount of the debt owed where
    testimony from Fannie Mae’s representative regarding the amount of the
    debt was inadmissible hearsay because the representative testified about
    business records that were not submitted into evidence).2
    1   Section 45.0315 provides that:
    At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the
    clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or
    decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate
    interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a
    foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the
    judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order,
    or decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the
    performance due under the security agreement, including any
    amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate, plus
    the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the
    time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the creditor.
    Otherwise, there is no right of redemption.
    § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
    2  We recognize that a different conclusion was reached in Wolkoff v. American
    Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc., No. 2D12-6460, 
    2014 WL 2378662
     (May 30,