Department of Children and Family v. Mj , 889 So. 2d 986 ( 2004 )
[…] One of the factors is:

    The reasonable preferences and wishes of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient intelligence, understanding, and experience to express a preference.

    § 39.810(10).

    In this case the fact that some of the children were against termination did not amount to competent substantial evidence, in light of the findings of the trial court that the father's sexual deviancy places the children at extreme risk and the mother refuses to protect the children from him. We accordingly reverse.

    Section 39.811(7)(b), cited by the Department, authorizes a court to allow parents whose rights are terminated to have "some communication or contact with the child pending adoption if the best interests of the child support this continued communication or contact." The trial court can consider, on remand, whether contact under this provision is appropriate. Reversed.

    GUNTHER and MAY, JJ., concur.