Dinehart v. Town of Palm Beach , 728 So. 2d 360 ( 1999 )
[…] However, this grievance procedure gives an employee the option of having their complaint heard by the grievance resolution board or the administrative and personnel committee. The first member of the grievance board is chosen at random, the second member is chosen by the employee from a list of employees trained in the grievance procedure, and the third member is the town manager. Although the procedure does not guarantee an impartial panel, the town's grievance procedure sufficiently complies with the requirements of the act.

    Section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), provides, in part:

    Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local government authority, if that authority has established *362 by ordinance an administrative procedure.... Within 180 days after entry of a final decision by the local governmental authority, the public employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. If the local government authority has not established an administrative procedure by ordinance or contract, a local public employee may, within 180 days after the action prohibited by this section, bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.