Brookshire v. GP Const. of Palm Beach, Inc. , 993 So. 2d 179 ( 2008 )
[…] Donald S. Fradley of Fradley Law Firm, P.A., Jupiter, for respondent.

    KLEIN, J.

    Petitioner seeks a writ of mandamus to compel the trial court to discharge a claim of lien filed by a contractor against petitioner's *180 home. We grant the petition because the contractor failed to comply with the statutory lien procedure.

    Following the recording of the contractor's lien, the owners filed a complaint seeking discharge of the lien, which was served on the contractor, along with an order to show cause issued by the clerk under section 713.21(4), Florida Statutes. That subsection provides in part:

    Upon filing a complaint therefor by any interested party the clerk shall issue a summons to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record. Upon failure of the lienor to show cause why his or her lien should not be enforced or the lienor's failure to commence such action before the return date of the summons the court shall forthwith order cancellation of the lien.

    Within the twenty-day period the contractor did not commence an action to enforce the lien, but rather filed a motion to compel arbitration, per the construction contract, as well as a notice of hearing on the motion to arbitrate.