Db v. Wjp , 962 So. 2d 949 ( 2007 )
[…] Attached to the petition was a proposed order. On February 7, the lower court signed and entered the temporary custody order. The mother timely appealed.

    The order on appeal was entered pursuant to the mediation agreement and Chapter 751. Chapter 751 sets forth a statutory procedure for extended family members to obtain temporary custody of a minor. Section 751.04, Florida Statutes, states that "reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard must be given to the parents" before the court can enter a temporary custody order pursuant to Chapter 751. Further, section 751.05 states in pertinent part:

    (1) At the hearing on the petition for temporary custody, the court must hear the evidence concerning a minor child's need for care by the petitioner, all other matters required to be set forth in the petition, and the objections or other testimony of the child's parents, if present.
    (2) Unless the minor child's parents object, the court shall award the temporary custody of the child to the petitioner when it is in the best interest of the child to do so.
    (3) If one of the minor child's parents objects to the granting of temporary custody to the petitioner, the court shall grant the petition only upon a finding, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child's parent or parents are unfit to provide the care and control of the child. In determining that a parent is unfit, the court must find that the parent has abused, abandoned, or neglected the child, as defined in chapter 39.
    . . . .
    (6) At any time, either or both of the child's parents may petition the court to modify or terminate the order granting temporary custody. The court shall terminate the order upon a finding that the parent is a fit parent, or by consent of the parties. The court may modify an order granting temporary custody if the parties consent or if modification is in the best interest of the child.

    In Glockson v. Manna, 711 So. 2d 1332 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998), the parents appealed an order granting temporary custody of their children to the children's aunt pursuant to Chapter 751. The appellate court reversed, noting that because the father had objected to the order, the statute required *951 the lower court to find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent had abused, abandoned or neglected the children. Id. The order contained no such findings and the hearing transcript indicated that the parents were not given a full opportunity to be heard. Id. at 1332-33. The court concluded by stating: