Db v. Wjp , 962 So. 2d 949 ( 2007 )
[…] On January 30, the grandmother filed a petition for temporary custody of minor child by extended family, which alleged that the mother and father had consented to the petition in the mediation agreement. Attached to the petition was a proposed order. On February 7, the lower court signed and entered the temporary custody order. The mother timely appealed.

    The order on appeal was entered pursuant to the mediation agreement and Chapter 751. Chapter 751 sets forth a statutory procedure for extended family members to obtain temporary custody of a minor. Section 751.04, Florida Statutes, states that "reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard must be given to the parents" before the court can enter a temporary custody order pursuant to Chapter 751. Further, section 751.05 states in pertinent part: