Dairyland Insurance Company v. Hudnall , 279 So. 2d 905 ( 1973 )
[…] That language was repeated in Weeki Wachee Orchid Gardens v. Florida Inland Theatres, Fla.App. 1970, 239 So.2d 602.

    The arbitration award in this case was not subject to be vacated on the grounds of mistake or errors of fact or law by the arbitrators, upon which the motion to vacate was predicated. In the absence of allegation and establishment of some ground listed in the statute as basis for vacating the award, it was error to vacate the award. Section 682.13(4) Fla. Stat., F.S.A. provides: "If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award."

    Accordingly, the order vacating the award is reversed and the cause is remanded to the circuit court with direction to confirm the award, as thus provided for by the statute.

    NOTES

    [1] "(a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means;