Procedure 3.800(b)(2). See Moore v. State,
[…] affirm the sentence, but remand for the sole purpose of correcting the
scoresheet. See Naugle v. State,
244 So. 3d 1127, 1128 (Fla. 4th DCA
2018).
B. The Orders on Charges/Fees/Costs
Regarding the “Order on Charges/Costs/Fees” entered in both cases,
Jenkins argues that the trial court erroneously imposed a $200 cost of
prosecution, a $50 cost of investigation, a $3.50 clerk fee, and recording
fees. We affirm as to the clerk fees and recording fees without further
comment and write only to address the cost of prosecution and cost of
investigation imposed in both cases.
1. Cost of Prosecution
Section 938.27(8), Florida Statutes (2020), states that “[c]osts for the
state attorney must be set in all cases at no less than . . . $100 per case
when a felony offense is charged.” “The court may set a higher amount
upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs incurred.”
Id. “To
constitute ‘sufficient proof’ there must be evidence of the higher fees or
costs, and the trial court must make factual findings thereon.” Icon v.
State,
322 So. 3d 117, 119 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021). The State bears the
burden of demonstrating the amount of costs incurred. § 938.27(4), Fla.