Procedure 3.800(b)(2). See Moore v. State,
[…] and remanded for the trial court to impose a $100 cost of prosecution in
accordance with the statute or “additional costs if sufficient findings are
made.”
Id. (quoting Guadagno v. State,
291 So. 3d 962, 963 (Fla. 4th DCA
2020)). 3
Consistent with Bartolone and our prior precedent, we reverse the $200
cost of prosecution in both cases and remand for the trial court to impose
a $100 cost of prosecution in accordance with section 938.27(8), Florida
Statutes (2020), or to impose additional costs if sufficient findings are
made.
2. Cost of Investigation
Section 938.27(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that in all criminal
cases “convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution,
including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies . . . if
2See Scofield v. State,
317 So. 3d 130, 131 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021); Bevans v. State,
291 So. 3d 591, 594 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020); Desrosiers v. State,
286 So. 3d 297,
300 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019).
3
We certified questions of great public importance in Bartolone, including: “Is the