Clayton v. Willis , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 1293 ( 1986 )
[…] At the inception of our considerations, we note that it is undisputed that counts three through twenty-five attempt to charge the defendant, Clayton, with misdemeanors. The two remaining counts of the indictment (counts one and two) are felony charges, based on an alleged incident in Daytona Beach, Florida, on May 15, 1984, involving one Michael Becker and one *815 Stanley Masterson. The twenty-three misdemeanor counts, as shown by the allegations therein, are unrelated to the Becker-Masterson incident either factually or chronologically.

    Section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes (1985), gives exclusive original jurisdiction to circuit courts "of all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged." (Emphasis added.) Even a casual reading of the indictment in this case reveals that the twenty-three alleged misdemeanors did not arise out of the same circumstances as the felonies alleged in counts one and two.