Clayton v. Willis , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 1293 ( 1986 )
[…] Such conduct may also be addressed by impeachment pursuant to the express provision of Article V, Section 12(g), of the Florida Constitution.

    The catch-all basis for all twenty-three misdemeanor counts is found in the allegations that Clayton did "willfully abuse or fraudulently exceed" his powers by committing various acts "contrary to the common law of England, as enunciated in LaTour v. Stone, 139 Fla. 681, 190 So. 704 (1939), Sullivan v. Leatherman, 48 So.2d 836 (Fla. 1950), and State v. Egan, 287 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1973), as adopted by section 775.01, Florida Statutes, and punishable as provided in section 775.02, Florida Statutes."

    Section 775.01, Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

    Common law of England. — The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full force in this state where there is no existing provision by statute on the subject.

    By citing to section 775.01 and to the Florida Supreme Court cases of LaTour, Sullivan and Egan in the indictment, the state is attempting to allege the common-law *817 offense of misconduct in office, termed by the caption of the indictment as "misbehavior in office."