Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] offense, armed burglary, is life in prison. Therefore, Yegge's ten-year mandatory
    -2-
    minimum was not illegal." (citation omitted)). On remand, the circuit court resentenced
    Yegge as a youthful offender but did not alter his ten-year mandatory minimum
    sentence. On appeal, Yegge argues that his ten-year mandatory minimum sentence is
    illegal because sentencing enhancements do not apply to youthful offender sentences.
    We disagree.
    Once Yegge violated probation or community control, he was resentenced
    in accordance with section 958.14, Florida Statutes (2002) (emphasis supplied), which
    provides:
    A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a
    community control program shall subject the youthful
    offender to the provisions of s. 948.06. However, no youthful
    offender shall be committed to the custody of the department
    for a substantive violation for a period longer than the
    maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was
    found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or
    for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer
    than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum
    sentence for the offense for which he or she was found
    guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while
    incarcerated.
    In our view, this unqualified statement of the sanctions to which a youthful offender who
    commits a substantive violation is exposed reflects the legislature's intent that such
    offenders lose the benefit of the original sentencing limitations of the Youthful Offender
    Act. To understand the full import of the first sentence of this statute, some statutory
    history is helpful. When section 958.14 was enacted in 1978, it provided simply that "[a]
    violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program
    shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). . . ." Ch. 78-84,
    § 14, at 123, Laws of Fla. In 1985, the legislature modified this sentence as follows:
    -3-
    Provided that, no youthful offender shall be committed to the
    custody of the department for such violation for a period