Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] probation or community control, the trial court is not precluded from imposing an
    enhanced sentence under the Youthful Offender Act.
    "The intent of the legislature should be derived from the plain language of
    the statute in question." State v. Watts, 
    558 So. 2d 994
    , 997 (Fla. 1990). A plain
    -4-
    reading of section 958.14 leads to the conclusion that the sentencing limitations
    contained in section 958.04, which preclude sentencing enhancements, do not apply to
    a sentence imposed after a substantive violation of probation or community control.
    Section 958.14 states that a violation of probation shall subject the youthful offender to
    sentencing under the general violation statute, section 948.06, which states that on
    revocation of probation or community control the court "shall . . . impose any sentence
    which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or
    the offender into community control." § 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added).
    This language is mandatory.
    Although youthful offenders who commit technical violations of probation
    or community control retain the benefit of the six-year sentencing cap, youthful