Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] which he or she was found guilty . . . or for a technical or
    nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than [six] years
    or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the
    offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is
    less . . . .
    I agree that this amendment establishes the legislature's intent to remove
    the six-year cap for youthful offender sentences following substantive violations of
    probation. But the balance of the section was left unchanged. Therefore, both the pre-
    1990 version of section 958.14—which was at issue in Arnette—and the post-1990
    version of section 958.14—at issue here—state in the first sentence that "[a] violation or
    alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject
    the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1)."
    In Arnette, the supreme court concluded that this language in section
    958.14 should not be considered as the legislature's statement that every conceivable
    adult sanction should be available upon resentencing youthful offenders for violations of
    probation without limitation.