Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    I would also note that a defendant's maximum exposure is determined by
    the offenses adjudicated at the time of judgment rather than those charged in the
    information.
    - 15 -
    sentencing alternatives prescribed therein are [i]n lieu of other criminal penalties
    authorized by law." See Holmes v. State, 
    638 So. 2d 986
    , 987 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)
    (second alteration in the original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    When Yegge then committed a substantive violation of his probation,
    pursuant to the second sentence of section 958.14, Yegge's new sentence could be no
    "longer than the maximum sentence for" armed burglary. According to section
    810.02(2), the trial court could have sentenced Yegge to life because "[b]urglary is a
    felony of the first-degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding
    life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." (Emphasis
    added.) Although, section 810.02(2) makes reference to section 775.084, which sets
    forth sentencing enhancements for violent career criminals, habitual felony offenders,
    and habitual violent felony offenders, the burglary statute contains no additional