Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] burglary, the trial court designated him to be a youthful offender and imposed a split
    sentence of four years' prison and two years' community control. He then violated the
    conditions of his community control in 1984, and the sentencing court resentenced him
    to life in prison. The Fifth District vacated the life sentence, concluding that it was
    illegal. Arnette v. State, 
    566 So. 2d 1369
    , 1373 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). On review, the
    Florida Supreme Court noted that at the time of Arnette's resentencing,
    - 11 -
    section 958.14, Florida Statues (1983), read: "A violation or
    alleged violation of the terms of a community control
    program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions
    of s. 948.06(1)." Subsection 948.06(1), Florida Statutes
    (1983), provided that, if community control is revoked
    because of a violation, the court may "impose any sentence
    which it might have originally imposed before placing the
    probationer or offender on probation or into community
    control." Thus, we must determine what sentence the trial
    judge could have imposed on Arnette originally.
    
    604 So. 2d at 483
    . In answering that question, the supreme court specifically
    addressed a 1985 amendment to section 958.14 by which the legislature added the
    provision that "no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the department
    for such violation for a period longer than [six] years or for a period longer than the
    maximum sentence for the offense for which he was found guilty, whichever is less."
    See 
    604 So. 2d at 484
    . The court interpreted this language to be "a declaration of [the
    legislature's] prior intent" and observed as follows:
    It has always been clear that the legislature intended
    to treat youthful offenders differently than adults. Unless the