Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] I also disagree with the majority's assessment that the first line of section
    958.14 is an "unqualified" directive that upon a substantive violation of supervision
    youthful offenders are to be resentenced only pursuant to section 948.06(1). In my
    opinion, this language most certainly has been qualified—both by case law requiring
    that a youthful offender designation be retained upon resentencing after a violation of
    probation, see, e.g., Vantine v. State, 
    66 So. 3d 350
    , 352 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011), and more
    pointedly by the second sentence of section 958.14, which requires that "no youthful
    offender shall be" resentenced "for a substantive violation for a period longer than the
    maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty." (Emphasis
    added.) The first sentence of section 958.14 serves to sever the restraints of the
    original youthful offender sentencing caps of section 958.04(2), but the second
    sentence dictates the boundaries for resentencing after substantive violation.