Yegge v. State , 2015 Fla. App. LEXIS 5441 ( 2015 )
[…] He then violated the
    conditions of his community control in 1984, and the sentencing court resentenced him
    to life in prison. The Fifth District vacated the life sentence, concluding that it was
    illegal. Arnette v. State, 
    566 So. 2d 1369
    , 1373 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). On review, the
    Florida Supreme Court noted that at the time of Arnette's resentencing,
    - 11 -
    section 958.14, Florida Statues (1983), read: "A violation or
    alleged violation of the terms of a community control
    program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions
    of s. 948.06(1)." Subsection 948.06(1), Florida Statutes
    (1983), provided that, if community control is revoked
    because of a violation, the court may "impose any sentence
    which it might have originally imposed before placing the
    probationer or offender on probation or into community
    control." Thus, we must determine what sentence the trial
    judge could have imposed on Arnette originally.
    
    604 So. 2d at 483
    . In answering that question, the supreme court specifically
    addressed a 1985 amendment to section 958.14 by which the legislature added the