Anthony Bernard Wiggins v. State of Florida ( 2018 )
[…] definition of ‘weapon’ contemplates that a firearm and common
    pocketknife would normally be included in the category of ‘deadly
    weapon’ or there would have been no reason for the legislature to
    use the language ‘except a firearm or a common pocketknife’”).
    Thus, we reject Appellant’s argument that a firearm is not a
    deadly weapon.
    II. Whether the trial court fundamentally erred by
    instructing the jury on the non-existent crime of
    “possession of a concealed weapon by a convicted felon”
    instead of “carrying a concealed weapon by a convicted felon.”
    Section 790.23(1), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for a
    convicted felon “to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or
    control any firearm . . . or to carry a concealed weapon[.]”
    Appellant was charged by information with “possession of a
    concealed weapon by a convicted felon . . . contrary to the
    provisions of Section 790.23(1)(a), Florida Statutes.” However,
    “possession of a concealed weapon” is not an offense named in