Hennessey v. DEPT. OF BUS. & PROF'L REG. DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING , 818 So. 2d 697 ( 2002 )
[…] The trainers, kennel owners and operators are presumed to know the rules of the division.

    Fla. Admin. Code R. 61D-6.002(1). Application of the rule in the instant case made the horse trainers/appellants strictly liable for three separate instances of impermissible drugs found in the post-race urine specimens of horses which appellants trained and entered in races at three separate Florida pari-mutuel wagering facilities.

    The authorizing statutes identified in rule 61D-6.002 are section 550.0251(3), Florida Statutes, and sections 550.2415(2) and (13), Florida Statutes. Section 550.0251(3) mandates that the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation "shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all ... licensees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all ... races"; furthermore, this section specifically states that "the duty of exercising this control and power [over licensees and races] is made mandatory upon the division." Sections 550.2415(2) and (13) provide as follows: