Banner Supply Co. v. Harrell , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 20037 ( 2009 )
[…] Abatement, at that point, would have been futile.[6]See generally Angrand v. Fox, 552 So. 2d 1113 (Fla. 3d DCA 1989). Petition for certiorari denied.

    NOTES

    [1] The Harrells served the initial Complaint on several entities, alleging breach of contract, express warranty and habitability, violation of the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act and Florida's Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, strict product liability, and negligence. Banner, one of the named defendants, is the supplier of the allegedly defective drywall.

    [2] See §§ 558.001-005, Fla. Stat. (2008) (controlling litigation arising from construction defects).

    [3] See § 558.003, Fla. Stat. (2008) ("A claimant may not file an action subject to this chapter without first complying with the requirements of this chapter. If a claimant files an action alleging a construction defect without first complying with the requirements of this chapter, on timely motion by a party to the action the court shall stay the action, without prejudice, and the action may not proceed until the claimant has complied with such requirements. The notice requirement is not intended to interfere with an owner's ability to complete a project that has not been substantially completed. The notice is not required for a project that has not reached the stage of completion of the building or improvement.").

    [4] None of the statutory time and notice requirements were met by the parties involved. See generally §§ 558.004(1)—(15) Fla.