Banner Supply Co. v. Harrell , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 20037 ( 2009 )
[…] The written response shall include a report, if any, of the scope of any inspection of the property, the findings and results of the inspection, a statement of whether the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is willing to make repairs to the property or whether such claim is disputed, a description of any repairs they are willing to make to remedy the alleged construction defect, and a timetable for the completion of such repairs.").[e.s.]

    [5] The contractor (not Banner) failed to correctly set forth notice to the consumer in its contract pursuant to § 558.005(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008), which states that "[f]or a claim of a construction defect pursuant to contracts for improvement entered into as described in this subsection, the following applicable notices are required: . . . (b) Between October 1, 2006, and September 30, 2009, which contract contains the notice set forth in paragraph (3)(b) and is conspicuously set forth in capitalized letters."

    [6] We do not reach the issue of whether Chapter 558 even applies to the current case.

Document Info

Docket Number: 3D09-2165

Citation Numbers: 25 So. 3d 98, 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 20037, 2009 WL 4927912

Judges: Suarez, Salter, Schwartz

Filed Date: 12/23/2009