Banner Supply Co. v. Harrell , 2009 Fla. App. LEXIS 20037 ( 2009 )
[…] The notice requirement is not intended to interfere with an owner's ability to complete a project that has not been substantially completed. The notice is not required for a project that has not reached the stage of completion of the building or improvement.").

    [4] None of the statutory time and notice requirements were met by the parties involved. See generally §§ 558.004(1)—(15) Fla. Stat., (2008) ("(1) In actions brought alleging a construction defect, the claimant shall, at least 60 days before filing any action, . . . serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable, which notice shall refer to this chapter. . . .; (2) Within 30 days after service of the notice of claim, . . . the person served with the notice of claim under subsection (1) is entitled to perform a reasonable inspection of the property or of each unit subject to the claim to assess each alleged construction defect. . . .;(3) Within 10 days after service of the notice of claim, . . . the person served with notice under subsection (1) may serve a copy of the notice of claim to each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional whom it reasonably believes is responsible for each defect specified in the notice of claim and shall note the specific defect for which it believes the particular contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is responsible. . . .; (4) Within 15 days after service of a copy of the notice of claim pursuant to subsection (3), . . . the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional must serve a written response to the person who served a copy of the notice of claim. The written response shall include a report, if any, of the scope of any inspection of the property, the findings and results of the inspection, a statement of whether the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is willing to make repairs to the property or whether such claim is disputed, a description of any repairs they are willing to make to remedy the alleged construction defect, and a timetable for the completion of such repairs.").[e.s.]