Fox v. Department of Health , 2008 Fla. App. LEXIS 16424 ( 2008 )
[…] The Board approved and adopted the ALJ's findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommended penalty. This appeal followed.

    The Board may discipline a physician for "failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances." §§ 458.331(1)(t); 456.072(2), Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 458.331(1)(t) further provides, "The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph." Section 766.102(3), Florida Statutes (2007), provides, "The existence of a medical injury shall not create any inference or presumption of negligence against a health care provider, and the claimant must maintain the burden of proving that an injury was proximately caused by a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care by the health care provider." The Department has the burden to prove a violation of the standard of care by presenting clear and convincing evidence to the ALJ. Reich v. Dep't of Health, 973 So.2d 1233, 1235 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citing Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So.2d 932 (Fla.1996)).