Meller v. FLORIDA REAL ESTATE COM'N , 902 So. 2d 325 ( 2005 )
[…] The finding that Cross's wrongful conduct was committed during the course of her duties relating to a transient rental facility licensed under Chapter 509 and not as a real estate licensee was significant because the Florida Real Estate Recovery Fund statute is inapplicable to claims arising out of the activities of a person engaged in the operation, for another, of a transient lodging establishment licensed under Chapter 509. See § 475.011(11), Fla. Stat. (2003) (exempting from Part I of Chapter 475, and thus precluding recovery from the Fund statute which appears in Part I, "[a]ny person ... which, for another and for compensation or other valuable consideration, rents or advertises for rent, for transient occupancy, any public lodging establishment licensed under Chapter 509."). Hence, whether the property was licensed under Chapter 509 is a critical issue because it determines whether the Mellers can recover.

    The order was rendered pursuant to section 120.57(2), Florida Statutes (2003), without a formal evidentiary hearing.