Perez v. State , 717 So. 2d 605 ( 1998 )
[…] This general practice has prompted us to decline to hear such belated arguments in some cases. See Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. King, 561 So. 2d 1220 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Sarmiento v. State, 371 So. 2d 1047 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979), approved, 397 So. 2d 643 (Fla. 1981). Nevertheless, such a general practice does not deter us from considering such an argument where recent developments in the law or the justice of the cause persuade us to do so.

    The Criminal Appeal Reform Act of 1996, Ch. 96-248, Laws of Florida; § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996),[3] reads as follows:

    An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

    Section 924.051(1)(a), defines "prejudicial error" as "an error in the trial court that harmfully affected the judgment or sentence." Section 924.051(1)(b), states that "``preserved' means that an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise that it fairly apprised the trial court of the relief sought and the grounds therefor." The legislature has thus carefully and specifically defined the degree of specificity necessary to preserve issues which may be raised in criminal appeals.