Laines v. State , 662 So. 2d 1248 ( 1995 )
[…] But he did not have any skull fractures.
    Q: Doctor, do you have an opinion as to the cause of death in this case?
    A: Yes.
    Q: What is your opinion?
    A: Gunshot wounds associated with the blunt injury he suffered to his head.
    * * * * * *
    Q: Doctor Rao, you testified that there was a series of blunt trauma wounds to the head, is that correct?
    A: That's correct.
    Q: Would these blunt trauma wounds in and of themselves be sufficient to cause death?
    A: No. (Tr. 197-202).

    Under subsection 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) "[w]hoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense... ." The statute goes on to state that, "[f]or purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.