Laines v. State , 662 So. 2d 1248 ( 1995 )
[…] It therefore follows that the defendant may not be punished for a single criminal homicide under two separate statutes, but only under one statute — namely, the second-degree murder statute; the defendant's sentence under the aggravated battery statute therefore cannot stand. Houser; Chapman.

    Stated differently, a sentence for aggravated battery in this case is not authorized by Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), and is, accordingly, barred by double jeopardy because there was no evidence adduced at trial that the defendant "in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commit[ted] an act or acts which constitute ... [the] separate criminal offense[]" of aggravated battery. § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993).