Laines v. State , 662 So. 2d 1248 ( 1995 )
[…] As an abstract proposition, we agree with the state that second-degree murder [§ 782.04(2), Fla. Stat.] and aggravated battery [§ 784.045(1)(a), (2), Fla. Stat.] — the two offenses for which the defendant was sentenced below — each requires proof of an element that the other does not[2] and, accordingly, there is no double jeopardy bar under Section 775.021(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), as interpreted in State v. Smith, 547 So. 2d 613 (Fla. 1989), to convicting and sentencing a defendant who "in the course of one criminal transaction or episode, commits an act or acts which constitute," § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1993), a violation of these two statutes.