State v. Panzino , 583 So. 2d 1059 ( 1991 )
[…] Merely because the state "was aware" that Anthony Panzino was the owner-operator of the subject property bears no relevance to the issue of whether the state is entitled to execute a search warrant in an effort to recover evidence to prove this fact at trial.

    The defendants argue next that the trial court properly ruled the search warrant to be invalid because the state should have used the less intrusive means of issuing a subpoena duces tecum in an effort to obtain the evidence of ownership. This argument has no support in the statutory or case law. Section 933.02 of the Florida Statutes (1987) states that "upon proper affidavits being made a search warrant may be issued under the provisions of this chapter ... when any property constitutes evidence relevant to proving that a felony has been committed." Here, the application *1063 for a search warrant sets forth facts indicating that felonious conduct was being committed on the subject property and, therefore, the state was authorized under the statute to obtain a search warrant in an effort to seize evidence relevant to prosecuting this