Grimm v. Huckabee , 891 So. 2d 608 ( 2005 )
[…] [2] Section 83.06(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides:

    (1) When any tenant refuses to give up possession of the premises at the end of the tenant's lease, the landlord, the landlord's agent, attorney, or legal representatives, may demand of such tenant double the monthly rent, and may recover the same at the expiration of every month, or in the same proportion for a longer or shorter time by distress, in the manner pointed out hereinafter.

    [3] Section 83.42(2), Florida Statutes (2003), provides that "This part does not apply to:... [o]ccupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part." See also Pensacola Wine and Spirits Distillers, Inc. v.