Osceola Cty. v. St. Johns River Water Mgt. Dist. ( 1986 )
[…] In my view, it is no oversight or accident that inter-district transfers are not expressly provided for in the Act. See Askew v. Cross Key Waterways, 372 So. 2d 913 (Fla. 1978).

    NOTES

    [1] See § 373.219, Fla. Stat. (1985).

    [2] As will be demonstrated, infra, it is also necessary for the applicant to seek and secure the approval of the South Florida Water Management District, from where the water will be drawn.

    [3] That the legislative intent was to adopt a statewide policy of water management is clearly demonstrated by section 373.016(3), which states:

    The Legislature recognizes that the water resource problems of the state vary from region to region, both in magnitude and complexity. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to vest in the Department of Environmental Regulation or its successor agency the power and responsibility to accomplish the conservation, protection, management, and control of the waters of the state and with sufficient flexibility and discretion to accomplish these ends through delegation of appropriate powers to the various water management districts. The department may exercise any power herein authorized to be exercised by a water management district; however, to the greatest extent practicable, such power should be delegated to the governing board of a water management district. [Emphasis added].

    [4] The record shows without dispute that in some cases, the boundary lines of the water management districts divide counties, so that one part of a county is within one district and the other part of the county is within an adjacent district.