Osceola Cty. v. St. Johns River Water Mgt. Dist. ( 1986 )
[…] Maloney, Frank E., Florida Water Law, 213-218 (1980). Therefore, no provision of the Act permits the DER or any district or any other super-agency, to resolve the competing needs and interests of different districts within this state.

    The Act contemplates transfers across County lines and watershed areas within the same district. Section 373.223(2), Florida Statutes (1983) provides:

    (2) The governing board or the department may authorize the holder of a use permit to transport and use ground or surface water beyond overlying land, across county boundaries, or outside the watershed from which it is taken if the governing board or department determines that such transport and use is consistent with the public interest, and no local government shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, rule, regulation, or order to the contrary.

    *622 Significantly, transfers outside district lines are not included. Criteria to resolve competing uses and needs for permits within a district are clearly set out by the Act, and are given to each district to resolve. § 373.219(1), Fla. Stat. (1983).