Fernandez v. State , 555 So. 2d 437 ( 1990 )
[…] We affirm the judgment of conviction. However, because the trial court erred in applying the sentencing guidelines, we remand for resentencing within the guidelines range.

    First, we hold that the trial court did not err in excluding as hearsay two out-of-court statements relating to defendant's alibi defense. No offer of proof was made to indicate what the excluded evidence would have revealed. The Florida Evidence Code, Section 90.104(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

    (1) A court may predicate error, set aside or reverse a judgment, or grant a new trial on the basis of admitted or excluded evidence when a substantial right of the party is adversely affected and:
    * * * * * *
    (b) When the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the court by offer of proof or was apparent from the context within which the questions were asked.