Florida Dept. of Transp. v. Juliano , 2003 Fla. App. LEXIS 13632 ( 2003 )
[…] Eller, 630 So.2d at 541 (Fla.1993).[7]See also Subileau v. S. Forming, Inc., 664 So.2d 11, 12 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) ("The new language [of section 440.11(1)] provides that both employers and those in a managerial capacity are immune from suit for on-the-job injuries sustained by employees, unless the employer or manager's conduct amounts to criminal conduct punishable by more than 60 days imprisonment under *16 the applicable criminal statute."). Specifically, the 1988 amendment to section 440.11(1) provides in relevant part that:

    The same immunity provisions enjoyed by an employer shall also apply to any sole proprietor, partner, corporate officer or director, supervisor, or other person who in the course and scope of his duties acts in a managerial or policymaking capacity and the conduct which caused the alleged injury arose within the course and scope of said managerial or policymaking duties and was not a violation of a law, whether or not a violation was charged, for which the maximum penalty which may be imposed exceeds 60 days imprisonment as set forth in s. 775.082.

    § 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1988). Thus, pursuant to the plain language of this amendment, a supervisor is immune from suit unless it can be shown that the supervisor's negligence was tantamount to culpable negligence. See Emergency One, Inc. v.