Ebersol v. UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COM'N , 845 So. 2d 945 ( 2003 )
[…] The Commission urges that since Ebersol elected to file his appeal by facsimile, he assumed all risks associated with the failure of the notice to be timely docketed with the Commission.[1] We believe Ebersol raises two points which require remand for an evidentiary hearing.

    First, Ebersol claims that he never received written notice of the adverse decision of the appeals referee. Section 443.151(4)(b)3, Florida Statutes, provides that an appeals referee's decision "shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated...." Ebersol's contention calls into question whether this 20 day appeal period was in fact triggered.[2]See Holmes *947 v. City of West Palm Beach, 627 So.2d 52 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).