Leal v. Rodriguez , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 8323 ( 2017 )
[…] incident on June 3. The trial court, after an evidentiary hearing, granted the
    petition and entered the “final judgment of injunction for protection against
    domestic violence with minor child(ren).”       Leal appeals the final injunction
    because, he contends, it was not supported by competent substantial evidence. We
    disagree, and affirm.
    The trial court may grant an injunction where “the petitioner is either the
    victim of domestic violence . . . or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in
    imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence.” § 741.30(6)(a), Fla.
    Stat. (2016). “Domestic violence” is “any assault, aggravated assault, battery,
    aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking,
    kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical
    injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household
    member.” 
    Id. § 741.28(2).
    Domestic violence, in sum, “requires some showing of
    violence or a threat of violence.” Young v Smith, 
    901 So. 2d 372
    , 373 (Fla. 2d
    DCA 2005).      General harassment, general relationship problems, and uncivil