All Courts |
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, and Stephen R. White, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
MICKLE, Judge.
D.J.R. was charged with attempted burglary of a commercial business, and pled guilty to the lesser crime of petit theft. He appeals an order imposing restitution for items stolen in a burglary the following morning at the same location. Because Appellant's attempted burglary did not directly or indirectly cause the items to be stolen, and the stolen items were not related to Appellant's criminal episode, we reverse the restitution order.
Section 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995) states:
[T]he court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: (1) Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and (2) Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode.
D.J.R. was charged with the crime of attempted burglary and pled guilty to the lesser crime of petit theft. The act for which he was charged and pled guilty was cutting an alarm wire at a commercial business.