State v. Polak , 598 So. 2d 150 ( 1992 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

    SMITH and ALLEN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The T-cell is a component in the intoximeter which detects and measures acetone and other hydrocarbons. When the T-cell is activated, it subtracts acetone and other interfering hydrocarbon readings from the alcohol reading, with the result being a pure alcohol reading. When the T-cell is deactivated, the intoximeter can no longer distinguish between alcohol and acetone and interfering hydrocarbons and instead measures acetone and hydrocarbons as alcohol.

    [2] Appellee Martin was charged with violations of Sections 316.074 and 316.1934, Florida Statutes (1989).

    [3] Section 316.1932 provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state shall, by so operating such vehicle, be deemed to have given his consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including but not limited to an infrared light test of his breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical ... or controlled substances, if he is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances... . Such person shall be told that his failure to submit to any lawful test of his breath or urine, or both, will result in the suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of 1 year for a first refusal, or for a period of 18 months if the driving privilege of such person has been previously suspended as a result of a refusal to submit to such a test or tests. The refusal to submit to a chemical or physical breath test or to a urine test upon the request of a law enforcement officer as provided in this section shall be admissible into evidence in any criminal proceeding.

    (b) An analysis of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. For this purpose, the department is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid.

    (Emphasis added.)