E. T. v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES , 268 So. 3d 821 ( 2019 )
[…] the statutory definition of a dependent child, the court is authorized to supplement its
    prior adjudicatory and disposition orders and case plan "as necessary." However, the
    provision does not eliminate the procedures for holding a disposition hearing under
    section 39.507(8), rule 8.347(h)(2), or rule 8.347(i) before supplementing the disposition
    order and case plan. Therefore, the Father was entitled to a separate disposition
    hearing after notice.
    As to the timing of the separate disposition hearing, we note that although
    section 39.507(8) and rule 8.347(h)(2) provide different timeframes, they are not in
    conflict. Compare § 39.507(8) (requiring "the court [to] schedule the disposition hearing
    within 30 days after the last day of the adjudicatory hearing"), with Fla. R. Juv. P.
    8.347(h)(2) (requiring "the court [to] schedule a supplemental disposition hearing within
    15 days" of the adjudicatory hearing). The requirement under rule 8.347(h)(2) that a
    supplemental disposition hearing be held within fifteen days falls within the broader