All Courts |
[…] The problem here is that the chain of custody of the substance from the scene of the undercover operation to the chemist's laboratory was poorly developed by the assistant state attorney at the trial. The evidence at issue was clearly cocaine, but the State failed to prove it came from the scene of the undercover operation. Mr. Hampton did not object or require the State to provide a better chain of custody.
Both the issue in L.R. and the issue in this case, addressing the admissibility of an exhibit, are properly analyzed under section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2008). But the analysis is somewhat different. Section 90.901 provides: "Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." Technically, the question in L.R. was one of authenticity: Is this exhibit really cocaine?