Aguilar v. State , 239 So. 3d 108 ( 2018 )
[…] existence of exigent circumstances.
    10
    B.    Double Jeopardy Issue
    We turn now to address Aguilar’s argument that double jeopardy precludes
    his conviction under Counts II and IV.           Aguilar was convicted of DUI
    Manslaughter (Count I), one count of DUI causing serious bodily injury (Count
    III), one count of DUI causing damage to property or person (Count V), and two
    counts of DUI (Counts II, IV). Aguilar contends that double jeopardy precludes
    his convictions under Counts II and IV. The State concedes that Aguilar is correct.
    See Art. I, § 9, Fla. Const. (double jeopardy clause); § 775.021(4)(b)(3), Fla. Stat.
    (2007) (codifying that criminals are not to be convicted of “[o]ffenses which are
    lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater
    offense”); Labovick v. State, 
    958 So. 2d 1065
    , 1068 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (holding
    that DUI is a lesser included offense of DUI manslaughter). Accordingly, based on
    the State’s proper concession, we direct the trial court to vacate Aguilar’s
    convictions for DUI (Counts II and IV).