Cox v. State ( 2017 )
[…] State’s obligation to present evidence establishing that Cox qualified as a habitual
    2 The actual language of the 1997 habitual felony offender statute required inter
    alia, that:
    The felony for which the defendant is to be sentenced was committed:
    . . . [w]ithin 5 years of the date of the conviction of the defendant’s
    last prior felony or other qualified offense, or within 5 years of the
    defendant’s release from a prison sentence or other commitment
    imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified
    offense, whichever is later.
    § 775.084(1)(a)2.b., Fla. Stat. (1997).
    3   In 1997, section 775.084(5), Florida Statutes (1997) provided:
    In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing
    under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction
    sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced
    separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a
    prior felony.
    3
    felony offender.4 See Irving v. State, 
    627 So. 2d 92
    (Fla. 3d DCA 1993); White v.
    State, 
    60 So. 3d 1101
    (Fla. 5th DCA 2011).
    Moreover, and as the State correctly argues, Cox failed to satisfy the burden