Ashear v. Sklarey , 247 So. 3d 574 ( 2018 )
[…] vacating and setting aside the tax deed issued to Ashear. Both parties agree that
    the applicable statutes at issue are section 197.472(1), Florida Statutes (2010), and
    section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes (2010).         Section 197.472(1)4        provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    (1) Any person may redeem a tax certificate or purchase
    a county-held certificate at any time after the certificate is
    issued and before a tax deed is issued or the property is
    placed on the list of lands available for sale.
    Section 197.122(1)5 states in relevant part:
    (1) . . . . No sale or conveyance of real or personal
    property for nonpayment of taxes shall be held invalid
    except upon proof that:
    4 Effective July 1, 2014, section 197.472(1), was amended to provide that “[a]
    person may redeem a tax certificate at any time after the certificate is issued and
    before a tax deed is issued unless full payment for a tax deed is made to the clerk