Ashear v. Sklarey , 247 So. 3d 574 ( 2018 )
[…] than its issuance in determining when Sklarey’s right to redeem the tax certificate
    terminated is of no moment. The term “execution” is equivalent to the term
    “issue” as used in the statutes addressing tax certificates. See Lance v. Smith, 
    167 So. 366
    , 369 (Fla. 1936) (“The words ‘issuing’ and ‘execution,’ used in the statutes
    in relation to the passing of title by a tax deed, are used as interchangeable
    6Although Ashear repeatedly refers to the “issuance” of the tax deed, he fails to
    define what actions or process constitutes the “issuance” of a tax deed. Section
    197.552, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in relevant part:
    All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and
    shall be signed by the clerk of the county. The deed shall
    be witnessed by two witnesses, the official seal shall be
    attached thereto, and the deed shall be acknowledged or
    proven as other deeds. . . . All deeds issued pursuant to
    this section shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity
    of all proceedings from the valuation of the lands to the
    issuance of the deed, inclusive.
    (emphasis added).
    10
    terms.”). Second, the final judgment does not erroneously rely on the recording of
    the tax deed as a legally significant event. Section 197.122 mandates that no sale
    of real property for the failure to pay taxes shall be held invalid unless redemption