Aron C. Tash v. Aaron Rogers and O/B/O Minor Child etc. , 246 So. 3d 1304 ( 2018 )
[…] July 9, 2018
    B.L. THOMAS, C.J.
    Aron Tash appeals a final judgment granting a permanent
    injunction for protection against repeat violence in favor of
    Appellee, Aaron Rogers, and his daughter, E.R. We reverse.
    Rogers is married to Appellant’s ex-wife, and the record
    demonstrates the discordant relationship between the two men
    and their families; however, the record does not support a finding
    that Appellant committed two incidents of violence against
    Rogers, E.R., or another member of their immediate family
    within the meaning of section 784.046(1)(b), Florida Statutes
    (2017). “Violence” is defined as “any assault, aggravated assault,
    battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery,
    stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment,
    or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death . . . .”
    § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Repeat violence” is defined as
    “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the
    respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the
    filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or
    the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(1)(b), Fla.
    Stat. (2017).
    As we have previously held, “[c]ompetent, substantial
    evidence must support the trial court’s finding that two incidents
    of repeat violence occurred.” Russell v. Doughty, 
    28 So. 3d 169
    ,
    170 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (citing Shocki v.