Snell v. Junior , 251 So. 3d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] Snell nor the State
    have raised the motion for modification of bail as a basis for granting the instant
    petition.
    4
    information to the trial court as to the source of any funds he might use to post a
    bond.3 Thus, Mr. Snell is in no worse position than if no Nebbia hold had been put
    in place in the first instance. Rather, he remains incarcerated, apparently, because
    he is unable to post the bond set at the first appearance hearing, irrespective of the
    Nebbia hold.4
    Based on the facts and the procedural posture of this case, we deny the
    petition. See § 903.046(2)(f), (h), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“When determining whether to
    release a defendant on bail or other conditions, and what that bail or those
    conditions may be, the court shall consider: . . . (f) The source of funds used to
    post bail or procure an appearance bond, particularly whether the proffered funds,
    real property, property, or any proposed collateral or bond premium may be linked
    to or derived from the crime alleged to have been committed or from any other
    criminal or illicit activities. The burden of establishing the noninvolvement in or
    nonderivation from criminal or other illicit activity of such proffered funds, real
    property, property, or any proposed collateral or bond premium falls upon the
    defendant or other person proffering them to obtain the defendant’s release. . . .
    3 At the hearing on the motion for removal of the Nebbia hold, the trial court
    specifically inquired of Mr. Snell’s counsel whether they had any information as to
    the source of the funds that Mr. Snell would seek to use to post the bond. Mr.