Anthony Lamar Simmons v. State of Florida , 257 So. 3d 1121 ( 2018 )
[…] reverse and remand for a new trial.
    The relevant statutory law requires no proffer of the
    evidence of the charged crimes during a pretrial review of
    similar-fact evidence:
    Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is
    admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in
    issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
    opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is
    inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
    prove bad character or propensity.
    § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
    Before introducing evidence of collateral crimes, the State
    “shall furnish to the defendant . . . a written statement of the acts
    or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the
    particularity required of an indictment or information . . . .”
    § 90.404(2)(d)1, Fla. Stat. (2016). The supreme court has held
    that, “before even considering whether to allow evidence of prior
    acts to be presented to the jury, the trial court must find that the
    prior acts were proved by clear and convincing evidence.”
    McLean v.