All Courts |
[…] The relevant statutory law requires no proffer of the evidence of the charged crimes during a pretrial review of similar-fact evidence: Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity. § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016). Before introducing evidence of collateral crimes, the State “shall furnish to the defendant . . . a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information . . . .” § 90.404(2)(d)1, Fla. Stat. (2016). The supreme court has held that, “before even considering whether to allow evidence of prior acts to be presented to the jury, the trial court must find that the prior acts were proved by clear and convincing evidence.” McLean v. State,