Williams v. State , 2016 Fla. App. LEXIS 15884 ( 2016 )
[…] ________________
    No. 3D14-2853
    Lower Tribunal No. 14-1793
    ________________
    Shericka Williams,
    Appellant,
    vs.
    The State of Florida,
    Appellee.
    An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Robert J. Luck,
    Judge.
    Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Stephen J. Weinbaum, Assistant
    Public Defender, for appellant.
    Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Jonathan Tanoos, Assistant
    Attorney General, for appellee.
    Before SHEPHERD, ROTHENBERG and SCALES, JJ.
    SHEPHERD, J.
    The issue in this case is whether section 316.066(4) of the Florida Statutes
    (2012), which excludes from evidence in any civil or criminal trial statements
    made by a “person involved in an [automobile] crash . . . to a law enforcement
    officer for the purpose of completing a crash report[,]” confers any benefit on
    Shericka Williams, the appellant in this case, who fled the scene of an automobile
    crash that resulted in death. For the reasons discussed in State v. Ferguson, 
    405 So. 2d 294
    (Fla. 4th DCA 1981) and Cummings v. State, 
    780 So. 2d 149
    (Fla. 2d