Esad Babahmetovic v. Scan Design Florida Inc/ Zenith Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] generally Checkers Rest. v. Wiethoff, 
    925 So. 2d 348
    , 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) (en
    banc) (explaining concept of compensability as “the occurrence of an industrial
    accident resulting in injury”).
    Causation, in workers’ compensation, is established by MCC, and MCC is a
    concept that can potentially apply at two different stages of a determination of
    entitlement to benefits: Work must be the MCC of a compensable injury, and also –
    where (as here) there is a preexisting condition – the compensable injury must be the
    MCC of the need for treatment. 2 Compare § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (requiring
    2
    This is the rationale underlying case law holding that “[o]nce compensability is
    5
    employer to pay compensation or furnish benefits if employee suffers accidental
    compensable injury “arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of
    employment”), and § 440.02(36), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “arising out of” by
    stating that injury “arises out of employment if work performed in the course and
    scope of employment is the major contributing cause of the injury”), with
    § 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that, if compensable work injury
    “combines with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or need for
    treatment,” employer need provide compensation or benefits only to extent injury
    “is and remains more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to all
    other causes combined and thereafter remains the major contributing cause of the
    disability or need for treatment”).