Esad Babahmetovic v. Scan Design Florida Inc/ Zenith Insurance Company ( 2015 )
[…] s. 440.192(8), the carrier shall provide written notice to the employee
    that it has elected to pay the claim pending further investigation, and
    that it will advise the employee of claim acceptance or denial within
    120 days.
    § 440.20(4), Fla. Stat. (2013). The pay-and-investigate period begins at “the initial
    provision of compensation or benefits,” which the statute defines as “the first
    installment of compensation or benefits to be paid by the carrier under subsection
    (2) or pursuant to a petition for benefits under s. 440.192(8).” Id. Yet an
    7
    employer/carrier nonetheless must “elect” to rely on the rule, as both the rule itself
    and case law indicate. See id.; see also § 440.192(8), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A carrier
    that does not deny compensability in accordance with s. 440.20(4) is deemed to
    have accepted the employee’s injuries as compensable . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); Bynum Transp. v. Snyder, 
    765 So. 2d 752
    , 754 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000)
    (“When an E/C becomes aware that a claimant had medical needs, it should either
    pay for them, pay and investigate under section 440.20(4), or deny
    compensability.”).