Gomez v. State , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 6565 ( 2017 )
[…] State, 
    99 So. 3d 964
    , 964 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011) (relying
    on Pizzo and holding that double jeopardy principles prohibit convictions for both
    grand theft and organized fraud).
    The State, however, argues that the defendant’s dual convictions may be
    permissible pursuant to an exception set forth in section 817.034(4)(c) of the
    Florida Communications Fraud Act,4 which permits separate judgments and
    4 The Florida Communications Fraud Act sets forth two separate offenses—
    “organized fraud” under section 817.034(4)(a) and “communications fraud” under
    section 817.034(4)(b). Section 817.034(4)(a) provides: “Any person who engages
    in a scheme to defraud and obtains property thereby is guilty of organized fraud[.]”
    Organized fraud can be either a first, second, or third degree felony depending on
    the value of the property. § 817.034(4)(a)1.-3. Section 817.034(4)(b) provides:
    6
    sentences for the offenses of organized fraud under subsection (4)(a) and