Gomez v. State , 2017 Fla. App. LEXIS 6565 ( 2017 )
[…] with nor adjudicated guilty of communications fraud under section 817.034(4)(b),
    but argues that “[i]f the legislature intended the communications fraud to survive
    double jeopardy based upon the combination of organized fraud plus a qualifying
    communications fraud, the same intent should be applicable when grand theft (if
    committed by communication) is a necessarily lesser included offense of
    communications fraud; such is the case when the grand theft is committed by
    mail.”
    We are unpersuaded by the State’s argument. Section 817.034(4)(c) does
    not expressly authorize separate judgments and sentences for organized fraud and
    grand theft, and we are not free to read something into a clear and unambiguous
    “Any person who engages in a scheme to defraud and, in furtherance of that
    scheme communicates with any person with intent to obtain property from that
    person is guilty, for each such act of communication, of communications fraud[.]”
    Unlike organized fraud, communications fraud does not require that the person
    actually obtain property. Rather, for the offense of “communications fraud,” it is
    sufficient that the person merely intends to obtain property while engaging in the
    scheme to defraud. Further, depending on the value of the property, the
    communications fraud can be either a third degree felony ($300 or more) or a first
    degree misdemeanor (less than $300). Further, the term “communicate,” as utilized
    in section 817.034(4)(b), is defined as follows: “[T]o transmit or transfer or to
    cause another to transmit or transfer signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data,
    or intelligences of any nature in whole or in part by mail, or by wire, radio,
    electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system.”
    7
    statute that is not there. English v. State, 
    191 So. 3d 448
    , 450 (Fla. 2016) (holding
    that when statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court “need not look
    behind the statute’s plain language or employ principles of statutory construction