DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] result, Silversmith is in direct conflict not only with the statute but with
our prior decisions in both Guilder and Horning-Keating. Silversmith
merely made passing reference to section 934.03 in its analysis, while
noting that “for an oral conversation to be protected under section 934.03
the speaker must have an actual subjective expectation of privacy, along
with a societal recognition that the expectation is reasonable.” Id. (quoting
State v. Smith,
641 So. 2d 849, 852 (Fla. 1994)). However, by its express
terms, chapter 934 prohibits what the appellees want to do.
6
Section 934.02 provides that an oral communication must be “uttered
by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not
subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation
and does not mean any public oral communication uttered at a public
meeting or any electronic communication.” § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).
Section 934.03(2) contains a list of specific exceptions to the general
prohibition against audio recording found in section 934.03(1); among
those exceptions, the statute provides for situations in which all parties to