Third District Court of Appeal
[…] “ancient dedications of lands to municipalities for park purposes.” The
dedication of property by a grantor to a municipality for a public purpose
existed at common law, and today property may still be conveyed either by
statute or under common law for a specified purpose, which must be adhered
to by the municipality. See e.g., City of Miami Beach v. Miami Beach Imp.
4
The common law is still in effect in Florida today, except where it has been
repealed or substituted by statute. See Richardson v. Holman,
33 So. 2d
641 (Fla. 1948). See also § 2.01, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The common and statute
laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the
exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are
declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common
law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States
and the acts of the Legislature of this state.”)
5
Co.,
14 So. 2d 172, 175 (Fla. 1943) (holding: “The courts of Florida have
defined a common law dedication as a setting apart of land for public use,
and to constitute such a dedication there must be an intention by the owner