ROBERT TROTTMAN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2022 )
[…] (3) electronic monitoring as a condition of probation for an offense
    committed in 1991 was an ex post facto violation; (4) the trial court’s
    imposition of two-cell bumps, for Defendant’s prior electronic monitoring
    probation violations, could not be imposed because that condition of
    probation was unlawfully imposed; and (5) his sentence violates the Eighth
    Amendment.
    We reverse solely on the first issue. At the time Defendant committed
    the sexual battery offense, which is a life felony offense, section
    775.082(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provided that the punishment for a
    life felony committed after October 1, 1983 was “a term of imprisonment
    for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding forty years.” (emphasis
    added). Therefore, as properly conceded by the State, Defendant’s
    sentence of forty years in prison followed by lifetime sex offender probation
    exceeded the statutory maximum. See Owens v. Flowers, 
    286 So. 3d 346
    ,